Fantasy Studio India Private - PlayUp India

Privacy Policy

 

1.             The Privacy Policy

(a)      Fantasy Studio India Private Limited ("we", "our" or "FSI") operates the website www.playupfantasy.in ("Website"). FSI respects and is dedicated to protect your privacy make your experience with FSI entirely safe. Accordingly, FSI has prescribed this policy for the privacy of information ("Privacy Policy").

(b)     The Privacy Policy (together with other terms and conditions) shall govern your use of Website, services, any mobile application ("App") and other online locations relating to FSI, including social media (Facebook and Twitter etc.) pages. For the purpose, of the Privacy Policy, the Website and App shall collectively be referred to as "Site".

(c)      The Privacy Policy describes how FSI collects, receives and/or uses personal information about you (user) through your use of the Site and services offered by FSI. You are requested to please read the Privacy Policy before using the Site.

(d)     FSI is committed to protect your privacy and personal information. In this regard, we uphold strict security procedures for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 ("IT Act") in force in India from time to time.

(e)      FSI reserves the right to change, modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. In case of any such change, modification or amendment, the updated and revised Privacy Policy will be made available on the Site and shall be effective immediately on the publishing of the same on the Site. Any reference to the Privacy Policy on the Site shall refer to the updated and modified Privacy Policy, as on the date of such reference.

 

2.             Acceptance of the "Privacy Policy"

(a)      By accessing or using the Site or our services, in any manner, or otherwise providing FSI your personal information, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site implies full and unconditional acceptance by you of the Privacy Policy.

(b)     In case you do not agree to be unconditionally bound by the Privacy Policy, you should immediately stop accessing or using the Site or the services provided by FSI, in any manner whatsoever.

(c)      The Site is intended to be used only by persons aged 18 years or above. If you are under 18 years of age, you are not permitted to use the Site. In case you are a parent or guardian and believe that FSI may have inadvertently collected personal information from your child, please notify us immediately through an email at [email protected]

 

3.             Information Collected by FSI

(a)      FSI may collect personal information, as defined under the IT Act from you in a number of ways, including but not limited to creation of an account with FSI, completing an online survey or feedback form, signing-up to receive communications from us, email us or contacting us by any means.

(b)     FSI may require you to provide personal information, including, without limitation, your contact information (such as name, email address, mailing address and telephone number), age, gender and information about your interests. FSI would also collect or generate information about your transaction history and interaction with the Site, including login times and duration of the time spent by you on the Site.

(c)      While there may be occasions, wherein you may be able to use the Site without providing your personal information. However, in case you do not provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services sought by you on the Site. For example, FSI shall not be able to register your account on the Site and you will not be permitted to participate in the challenges conducted by FSI through the Site.

 

4.             Collection of Information

(a)      FSI automatically receives and records non-personal information on its server logs, which may be received from your browser, through analysis of the Site, by using cookies, web beacons or similar technologies or through third parties using similar technologies.

(b)     A "cookie" is a piece of data stored on your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information supplied by you. When you visit a Site, your web browser may store cookies on your computer, which would better enable you to navigate the Site subsequently upon return. The cookies do not contain any personal information, but allow us to monitor and analyse the website traffic, such as frequency of your visiting the Site and enables us to store your preferences and using the Site. Most of the web browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change your browser settings to remove or prevent the use of cookies. It is clarified that while you may use the Site even if you choose to reject or delete the cookies, however, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site. The cookies may also be used by some other websites for which a link is placed on the Site.

(c)      FSI may also access information about you from third-party sources and platforms like social media, marketing or ad firms. The information collected may include your username, connection services, age range, gender, interests, advertisement interaction and unique identifiers such as a mobile number. FSI may combine this non-personal information with the personal information and will treat the combined information as personal information.

(d)     FSI may use Google Analytics or other similar services to collect aggregate and non-personal information relating to your use of the Site. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. This information may include IP addresses, log file information and the browser and operating system used by you. Google Analytics mainly uses cookies to track and report on your interactions on the Site and helps analyse website traffic and use of the Site. For more information, relating to Google Analytics, you may read the privacy policy at www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

 

5.             Sensitive Personal Information

(a)      You agree and acknowledge that FSI may collect certain data that would fall within the ambit of the definition of "Sensitive Personal Data or Information", as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

(b)     FSI will use such "Sensitive Personal Data or Information" for providing you with access to the Site or services and in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Policy. 

(c)      You may request that FSI refrains from processing your "Sensitive Personal Data or Information" by sending an email to [email protected]

(d)     Further, in compliance with the IT Act, you have the right to access, correct or withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your "Sensitive Personal Data or Information" by FSI, subject to the relevant exceptions under the IT Act. You may exercise this right by sending an email to [email protected]

(e)      In case FSI is of the opinion that such aforesaid refrain or withdrawal of consent would hinder the provision of the Site or services to you, FSI reserves the right to discontinue the provision of the Site or services to you, under intimation thereof.

(f)       Nothing in the Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions should be read as imposing any obligation upon FSI that is more onerous or restrictive than the restrictions under the IT Act.

 

6.             Use of the Personal Information Collected by FSI

(a)      FSI may use any information collected from you to provide you access to the Site and services, respond to you, provide customer service and improve the Site and services, including for the following purposes:

(i)          assist you in registering an account on the Site and managing such account;

(ii)        provide you with alerts and information about features, products, events, or services we offer;

(iii)       invite you to participate in competitions, promotions or surveys conducted by FSI;

(iv)       distribution of prize(s);

(v)        process and respond to your queries, questions, request or feedback;

(vi)       contact you in relation to your account or profile, for example, by sending a welcome email to confirm registration;

(vii)     enforce the Terms and Conditions of the Site;

(viii)    improve and customize the Site;

(ix)       create marketing plans and improve marketing and promotional efforts;

(x)        monitor, track and analyse website traffic and usage;

(xi)       for our internal businesses purposes, such as business management or accounting purposes;

(xii)     for any other purposes required for us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and

(xiii)    for any other reason for which the information was provided by you.

(b)     From time to time, we may also use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials, such as information about promotions or offers conducted by FSI or offers from our affiliates and marketing partners, which may, in our opinion, be of interest to you. In case you do not wish to receive such marketing communication, you may opt out of the same.

 

7.             Opting-Out of Communication

You are entitled to and may opt-out of receiving future communication from FSI. In order to opt-out, you may change your preferences at any time, by logging into your account / profile on the Site and un-checking the boxes for opt-in and marketing communication. Also, you may click the "unsubscribe" at the end of an email you receive from FSI and follow the instructions provided thereafter.

 

8.             Disclosure of Your Personal Information

(a)      You agree that FSI may and permit FSI to disclose your personal information collected or received by it, to third parties, including but not limited to:

(i)          our associates and other related entities;

(ii)        our service providers, sponsors, suppliers, vendors and others who assist in managing and providing the Site and services (such as website hosting service providers and payment processing service providers);

(iii)       third parties who assist FSI in the distribution and circulation of marketing materials and email updates about the Site and services (such as mailing service providers);

(iv)       our affiliates, merchants, licensors, activity or event partners and sponsors and third parties for their own marketing purposes (such as to provide information to you about new developments, special events, programs, services, activities, products, attractions, promotions and sweepstakes activities and other important information), unless you have specifically opted-out of receiving such communication;

(v)        third parties, including but not limited to Google Analytics, to provide information analytics about the Site or to confirm or update information already provided by you;

(vi)       third parties, in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or disposition of all or any portion of business or operations of FSI (including, without limitation bankruptcy or any similar proceedings); or

(vii)     third parties, as otherwise authorised by you.

(b)     FSI may also disclose your personal information to government bodies, department or agencies, law enforcement bodies, courts or tribunals or regulatory authorities, in the following cases:

(i)          in response to summons, order or official request;

(ii)        in case of violation of the Terms of Service, in the sole opinion of FSI;

(iii)       to investigate, prevent or take action against suspected illegal activities, fraud or potential threats, including without limitation in relation to the integrity of any sport event;

(iv)       to exercise legal rights or to defend against claims, including without limitation in relation to intellectual property disputes; or

(v)        as otherwise permitted or required by law.

(c)      FSI may use, disclose or sell non-personal information with third parties. Additionally, FSI may take personal information, de-identify it and share or sell it in a de-identified or aggregated form with advertisers, business partners or third parties in order to analyse use of the Site, services or others' websites; improve our services; improve our user experience; or for similar purposes. We will not re-identify such data and we will ask the contracting parties to agree to keep the data in its de-identified form.

(d)     If you elect to participate in any promotions, surveys, questionnaires or other events during your use of the Site, the rules or terms and conditions specific to such events may indicate that your personal information will be shared with third parties with your consent. Please review the applicable rules or terms and conditions for any promotions, surveys, questionnaires or events.

 

9.             Third Party Links

The Site may contain links to or from other third party websites. We hereby clarify that FSI shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. The Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected through the Site. The use of any information provided by you with such third party websites is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of such website which you are visiting. We request you to read the privacy policies / practices of such other websites you link from the Site or otherwise visit.

 

10.          Accessing and Updating Personal Information

(a)      FSI takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, holds, uses and discloses about you is accurate and complete to the extent provided to us. However, you acknowledge and agree that you shall be solely responsible for the accuracy, completeness and quality of personal or non-personal information you provide to us and you shall be responsible for keeping such information current and updated.

(b)     You are entitled to access, updated or correct your personal information. However, in case FSI may be required by law to refuse such request by you, we would provide you with a written explanation of reasons for the refusal, unless it is unreasonable to do so.

(c)      You may request for accessing, updating or correcting your personal information by providing us with relevant details through email a [email protected] Also, you may update or correct your personal information by logging into your account on the Site and editing your profile / account.

(d)     On the receipt of your request for accessing, updating or correction, FSI endeavours to respond to your request within a reasonable period and to use reasonable efforts to process such updates or changes. However, any request to delete information is subject to FSI"s internal reporting, processing and retention policies and all applicable laws and regulations.

 

11.          Security

(a)      FSI uses reasonable security practices and procedures for physical and electronic security to protect against the unauthorised use, access, disclosure or the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information. For example, we use SSL to encrypt data we received from you and we also set up firewalls.

(b)     FSI has implemented internationally accepted security practices, procedures and standards and managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures for the protection of personal information.

(c)      However, no transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties, not under the control of FSI, to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect personal information, neither FSI nor our service providers would be able to ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

(d)     Several deceptive emails, websites, blogs etc. claiming to be from or associated with FSI may be circulated to you. These emails, websites, blogs etc. may also include our logo, photos, links, content or other information of FSI. Certain emails, websites, blogs etc. may require you to provide your login information, password etc.; or may claim that you have won a prize or gift; or may provide a method to commit illegal or unauthorised act or deed or request detailed personal information or payment. The sources and contents of these emails, websites, blogs etc. and accompanying materials are in no way associated with FSI. For the protection and security of your personal information, we strongly recommend not responding to such emails or using such websites, blogs etc.

 

12.          Complaints

If you have any concerns that your personal information may be compromised or to complaint about the treatment of your personal information through the Site, you may please contact FSI at [email protected], setting out your privacy complaint. FSI would then investigate your complaint and provide you with a response within a reasonable time of receiving the concern or complaint.

 

13.          Contact Us

If you have any other questions or comments about our privacy practices, you may please contact FSI at [email protected]

 

 

14.          Communication with Other People and Sharing of Personal Information

If you elect to communicate with other people through the site, you accept that you will be sharing personal information including your full name and username. Communication on the site is carried out in several ways including sending invitation emails, accepting and sending friends requests.If you do not wish to share your personal information do not communicate with other people through this site.